Research

Oral Histories F-J

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Asterisked (*) testimonies were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Name

Place of Birth

Identification

Places of Affiliation

Fairbrook, Paul Berlin, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)  
Fauman (Stark), Lilo Munich, Germany Emigre  
Fein, Albert Uzhorod, Czechoslovakia Survivor, False personation Kamenets-Podolsk
Feitler, Eleanor*   Emigre  
Feitler, Joseph*   Emigre  
Feldman, Celia*      
Feldman, Giselle Paris, France Survivor/Hidden Paulhaguet, France
Feldman, Henry Detroit, MI Liberator Landsberg
Feldman, Manya Dubrovitsa, Poland Survivor, Partisan  
Findling, Fred Cologne, Germany Survivor  
Findling, Joseph Cologne, Germany Survivor/Hidden, Emigre Belgium, Portugal
Firestone, Charlotte      
Fischer, John Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Gunskirchen, Mauthausen, Fertorakos
Fisher, Clara Belgrade, Yugoslavia False personation, Survivor/Hidden Dalmatia, Curzola, Yugoslavia; Bari, Italy
Fishman, Joshua      
Fisk (Fiszlinski), Benjamin Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Srodula, Poland; Sackenhoym, Bismarckhutte, Blechhammer, Auschwitz
Fisk (Monczyk), Hanka (Anna) Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Gross-Rosen, Gabersdorf
Fleish (Bester), Fryda Chrzanow, Poland Survivor/Camps Gabersdorf, Sudeten
Fleisher, Leslie   Liberator Buchenwald
Foa, Piero P. Turin (Torino), Italy Eyewitness  
Fordonski (Lipszyc), Nancy* Zloczew, Poland Survivor/Camps Sickavola, Poland; Auschwitz, Stutthof
Frank (Rothenberg Dublin), Bena Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Oberalstadt
Frank, Geroge Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, Emigre Dachau
Frankel, Ruth Berlin, Germany Survivor/Hidden Antwerp, Belgium
Frederick (Frydrych), David Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Ottmuth, Markstadt, Funfteichen, Mauthausen, Gross-Rosen, Bergen-Belsen
Friedman, Arnold* Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps

Mukachevo, Auschwitz, Birkenau, Ziefelwasser Garvens, Seifhennersdorf, Merseberg, Flossenburg

Friedman (Stern), Doris Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Frumin, Arnold Sarny, Ukraine Survivor  
G., Rabbi Baruch* Mlawa, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Buchenwald
Gans, Philip* Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Monowitz
Garber, Dr. Max   Military personnel, American Cerignola, Italy; Auschwitz
Garden, Harry Milanov, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Emigre Vilna (Vilnius), Moscow, Russia; Japan, Shanghai, China
Gardon, Berta Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee Netherlands, Belgium, Lyon, France; Switzerland
Gardon, John Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Hidden, False personation  
Garfinkel, Nathan Chmielnik, Poland Survivor/Camps Biala-Podlaska, Skarzysko-Kamienna, Czestochowa, Buchenwald
Garton, Jeffrey Berlin, Germany Kindertransport  
Garwolinski, Mitchell Baranowo, Poland Survivor/Camps Treblinka
Geffen, Hilma Berlin, Germany Survivor/False personation  
Gerstl (Bender), Pauline Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee, Hidden Belgium, Vallon en Sully, France; Nice, France; Vence, Italy
Gilbert, Morton Plawno, Poland    
Gilbert (Zaks), Tola Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Parsnitz, Oberalstadt
Glaser, Menachem Sighet, Romania Military personnel, Hungarian; Military personnel, Russian Russian POW camp, Prague
Glazek (Seeman), Marianne Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Hidden  
Gleisner, Henry Heinz Vienna, Austria Survivor/False personation Lvov, Poland; Rawa Ruska, Udine, Italy; Bad Ischl, Austria; Ebensee
Gluck, Michael Matezoko, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Gusen II, Gunskirchen
Gluck, Mordechai   Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Hirshberg, Buchenwald
Gofseyevich   Partisan  
Goldberg, Arthur Detroit, MI Liberator Buchenwald
Goldberger, Leo Vukova, Yugoslavia Survivor/Escapee Opawa, Czechoslovakia; Copenhagen, Denmark
Goldin, Steven Ludwipol, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Partisan  
Goldner, Lily Noszlop, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Krakow-Plaszow, Taucha
Goldsmith, Fred      
Goodman, Sydney Detroit, MI Military personnel, American; Jewish-American POW Stalag IX-B, Berga
Goralewski, Chester Stanley Detroit, MI Liberator  
Gordon, Maurice Glubok, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Partisan Ulm, Germany
Gorman (Blitzer), Erna      
Gotz, Dr. Alexander   Liberator Mauthausen
Green, Dr. Meyer   Liberator Buchenwald
Greenberger, Anna Koromla, Czechoslovakia    
Greenhut, Leonard   Liberator Buchenwald
Greenspan (Gelbhauer), Lola Myszkow, Poland Survivor/Camps Sosnowiec, Poland; Gabersdorf, Gross-Rosen
Grosinger, Emeric Transylvania Survivor Valea Lui Mihai, Romania; Oradea, Romania; Birkenau, Auschwitz, Gross-Rosen, Oranienburg, Sachsenhausen, Mauthausen
Growe (Grosz), Charles Vienna, Austria Emigre Shanghai, China; Tsingtao, China
Gruca, Wolf Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Buchenwald, Osterode/Hartz
Grunfeld, Rosa Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Plaszow, Bergen-Belsen, Theresienstadt
Grunwald (Weinberger), Julie Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Trautenau, Parschnitz
Gun, Jack Rozhishche, Poland Survivor/Hidden  
Gusta, Leonidas West Virginia Military personnel, American; Eyewitness Dachau
Guttman, Irving Zloczow, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Hidden, Underground, Russian Lacke
Guyer (Chaja), Benjamin Gombin, Poland Survivor/Camps Konin, Hohensalza, Auschwitz-Buna, Gleiwitz, Nordhausen, Bergen-Belsen
H., Renee* Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden, Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Haberfeld (Tisser), Caroline Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee Brussels, Belgium; 
Haberkorn (Schipper), Bertha   Military personnel, Russian Majdanek
Haberkorn, Joseph Lvov, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee Janowska, Kurowice, Cieszanow, Poland
Harris (Hadju), Robert Vienna, Austria Emigre Kitchener Camp, England
Hartwig, Robert Hadley, MI Liberator Dachau
Havas, Burt* Amsterdam, Netherlands    
Havas, Jeanette* Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Herkowitz (Lenczner), Susan Vienna, Austria Emigre Surrey, England
Hewett (Trocme), Nelly Northern France Righteous Gentile Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, France
Hirsch, Bernard Petrovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden  
Hirsch (Haber), Hermina Kosice, Czechoslovakia    
Hirschfeld, Kurt Berlin, Germany Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Jawischowitz, Buchenwald, Ohrdruf
Holcman, Abraham Lodz, Poland    
Honig (Marosi), Esther Mukacevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor Paris, France
Huppert, Morris Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee Krakow-Kobierzynska, Kosztrze, Krakow-Plaszow, Czestochowa-Wara, Dzialoszyce, Vodislav
Jacobson, William North Dakota Liberator Dachau
Jonas (Wronker), Lore Leipzig, Germany Emigre Wahren, Germany, Guatemala
Jordan, Ingeborg Berlin, Germany Emigre England
Jubas (Dziubas), Harry Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Hasag, Gross-Rosen, Dora, Bergen-Belsen
Judikovic, Mikulas Michalovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/False personation, Partisan Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
Jutkiewicz (Czosniak), Hela Lodz, Poland    

 

< Back     Home     Next >

Buchenwald, Dora, Osterode/Hartz