Research

Oral Histories K-M

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Asterisked (*) testimonies were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Initial

Place of Birth

Identification

Places of Affiliation

Kahan, David Gheorgheni, Romania Survivor/Camps Szaszregen, Auschwitz, Mittergars, Muhldorf
Kahn, Annelies Altona, Germany Emgire Neustadt, Germany; Berlin, Germany
Kahn, Ellen Krefeld, Germany Kindertransport England
Kahn, Max Stuttgart, Germany Emigre Switzerland, Mexico
Kain (Roth), Helen Tibava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Pest Elizabeth, Monor, Hungary; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bergen-Belsen, Gross-Rosen
Kalmus, Simon      
Kandel, Fred Berezno, Ukraine Survivor/Hidden  
Kappel, Ernst Caian, Romania Survivor/Camps Dej, Romania; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Majdenberg, Bergen-Belsen
Karp, Alexander Nyirmada, Hungary Survivor/Camps Baktaloranthaza, Hungary; Kisvarda, Hungary; Birkenau, Kochendorf, Dachau
Karski, Janusz Lodz, Poland Righteous Gentile Warsaw, Poland
Katan, Livia Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Katan, Salvatore Salonika (Thessaloniki), Greece Survivor/Camps Labor Camps near Auschwitz
Katzenstein, William Herleshausen, Germany Emigre  
Kawer, Benjamin Ostrolenka, Poland Survivor/Camps Pruzhany, Poland; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Langestein (Zweibergen)
Kay, Louis Wloszczowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald, Dora, Nordhausen
Keller, Moshe Nowy Sacz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Dora, Bergen-Belsen
Kent, Ruth Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Kessler (Klein), Leah Doborny, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Ungvar, Czechoslovakia; Auschwitz, Fraudental
Kifer (Katz), Fey* Hukliva, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Volovitz, Czechoslovakia; Budapest, Hungary; Auschwitz, Birkenau, Ravensbruck
King, Kenneth Brooklyn, NY Liberator Gusen
Kirsch, Morris Rachowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald, Dachau
Kishazi, Elizabeth Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Weisswasser
Klaiman, Joseph Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Klaiman (Koplowicz), Zelda Pabianice, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Klein, Bernard Humenne, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Male Dvorany, Czechoslovakia; Nitra, Sered, Birkenau, Gleiwitz 4, Blechhammer
Klein, Emery Humenne, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Male Dvorany, Czechoslovakia; Nitra, Sered, Birkenau, Gleiwitz 4, Blechhammer
Klein (Salmonovich), Frida Zavadka, Czechoslovakia Survivor/False personation Lukow, Poland
Klein, Isaak Logmotz, Hungary Survivor/Camps Ujhely (Satoraljaujhely), Hungary; Auschwitz, Birkenau, Melk, Gunskirchen
Klein, Samuel Detroit, MI Liberator Ebensee
Kleinberg, Pauline Pilica, Poland    
Klein-Biegle (Zalmanovich Mandel), Frida Zavadka, Czechoslovakia Survivor/False personation Lukow, Poland
Klisman (Teich), Sophie Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Salzwedel
Koby, Robert Grusuice, Poland Survivor/Hidden  
Kochanowska (Kohn), Kristina Warsaw, Poland Survivor  
Kohn-Krajewska, Janina Warsaw, Poland Survivor/False personation  
Kor (Mozes), Eva Port, Romania Survivor/Camps Simleu Silvaniei (Szilagysomlyo), Romania; Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kosse, Gunter Berlin, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)  
Kozik, Shimon Malawa, Poland Military personnel, Polish  
Kozuck, Helen      
Kreft, Paul Detroit, MI Liberator Ebensee
Kresh, Dave Berek Dynow, Poland Survivor/Escapee Chortkiv, Russia; Siberia, Buhkara, Tehran, Iran; Palestine
Kryzske, Elwood   Liberator  
Kudewitz, Sam Baranovich, Poland Survivor/Camps Koldyczewo, Maly Trostinets
Kudewitz, Sonia Baranovich, Poland Survivor/Escapee Minsk, Russia
Kuhn, Alexander Kisvarda, Hungary Survivor/Camps Zalalovo, Hungary; Zalaegerszeg, Hungary; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Mauthausen, Schwechat
Kussy, Frank Dresden, Germany Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Theresienstadt, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Gleiwitz
Lachman, David Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Ebensee
Laksberger, George Krakow, Poland Survivor/Camps Biezanow, Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald
LaLone, Richard Pontiac, MI Liberator Mauthausen
Lang, Helen      
Langnas (Weinstein), Dora Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, False personation, Hidden Ferramonti-Tarsia, Piove di Sacco, Italy; Florence, Italy; Rome, Italy
Langnas, Joseph Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, False personation, Hidden Ferramonti-Tarsia, Piove di Sacco, Italy; Florence, Italy; Rome, Italy
Lanyi (Goldner), Livia Tapiobicske, Hungary Survivor/Camps Ujpest, Hungary; Auschwitz, Frankfurt, Ravensbruck
Lawrence, Steven Cleveland, OH OSS Agent Mauthausen
Lebovic, Meyer Uglya, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Tyachiv, Czechoslovakia; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bunzlau, Gorlitz, Flossenburg, Mauthausen
Lebovics (Balter), Paula Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Lefkovitz, Elizabeth* Foldes, Hungary Survivor/Camps Csorna, Hungary; Auschwitz, Breslau 
Lehman-Levi (Holcman), Ruch (Rachela)   Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Lehrer, Sally*      
Leleszi (Csdordas), Mary Szakoly, Hungary Emigre  
Lessing, Alfred (Fred) Delft, Netherlands Survivor/Hidden  
Leventhal, Jack*      
Levinson (Radom), Rosa Kiev, Ukraine Survivor/Escapee Kharkov, Ukraine; Rostov, Ukraine; Baku, Azerbaijan; Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Lewin, Jack      
Lichtman, Rene Paris, France Survivor/Hidden Le Vert Galant, France
Lieberman, Gerald Landau, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)  
Liffman, Leo Wiesbaden, Geramny Survivor/Camps. Emigre Buchenwald
Lindemann (Zydower), Anna Elsie Fürstenwalde, Germany Emigre Shanghai, China
Lindson, Edward Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Littman Gorny, Esther Stettin, Germany Survivor/Hidden Lauenburg, Germany; Berlin, Germany
Lowenberg, Harry Berlin, Germany Emigre Trieste, Italy; Shanghai, China
Lowenberg, Martin Schenklengsfeld, Germany Survivor/Camps Fulda, Germany; Riga, Latvia; Kaiserwald, Libau, Fuhlsbuttel Prison, Kiel
Lubieniecki, Abraham Andrzej Zakroczym, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Military Personnel, Russian Nasielsk, Poland; Warsaw, Poland; Miendzyzece, Bialystock, Lichocielce, Poland; Russia
Lugosi, Agnes Budapest, Hungary Survivor/False personation  
Lugosi (Levi), Thomas Budapest, Hungary Survivor  
Lupyan (Kaplan), Esther Minsk, Belarus Survivor/Escapee Moscow, Russia
MacDonald, John St. Louis, MI Liberator Buchenwald
Magnus (Halpern), Freda Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Krakow, Poland; Auschwitz, Ravensbruck
Maier, Charles      
Malinowski, Edward Warsaw, Poland Survivor/Hidden  

Warsaw (Poland), Pruszkow, Grodzisk, Zyrardow

Manaster, Helena Lesko, Poland Survivor/Hidden Przemysl, Poland; Krakow, Poland 
Mandel, Morris John Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Birkenau, Mauthausen, Melk, Ebensee
Maniker (Gruenbaum), Edith Leipzig, Germany Kindertransport England
Mann, Adalbert (Adorea) Budoi, Romania Survivor/Camps Baia Mare, Romania; Mauthausen
Mann, Viorica      
Marczak (Zloczow), Herman Walchip, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Buchenwald, Dora 
Marczyk, Brenda      
Marosei, Andre Budapest, Hungary Military Personnel, French; Survivor/Camps Sante, France; Drancy, France; Sacrow, Katowitz, Gleiwitz, Auschwitz, Monowitz
Marosei, Esther Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden, False personation Paris, France
Marshak, Michael Minsk, Russia Survivor/Camps Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania; Dachau
Martin, Henryk Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Buchenwald
Matthews, Alice J. Philadelphia, PA Military Personnel, American; Eyewitness Buchenwald
Mechlowitz, Ira Kobluszowa-Pszykek, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Hidden Cieszanow, Poland; Lubelski, Poland; Baranow, Poland; Biesiatka
Mednicki, Bernard Brussels, Belgium Survivor/False personation; French Resistance Vichy, France; 
Meents, Jerry* Amsterdam, Netherlands    
Meisler (Erblich), Regina Vienna, Austria Emigre Jerusalem, Israel
Mendell, Titus C. R. Vienna, Austria Emigre Turin, Italy; Fribourg, Switzerland; Le Havre, France; Colombia
Mermelstein (Kaufman), Elizabeth Vyskovo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Tacovo, Czechoslovakia; Auschwitz, Theresienstadt, Hertine
Mermelstein, Joseph Paulovo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Feheherhegy Budapest, Energau, Mauthausen, Gunskirchen
Meyer, Henry W. Dresden, Germany Survivor/Camps Sachsenhausen, Buchenwald, Buna, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ohrdruf
Meyer, Irwin Reichelsheim, Germany Survivor/Camps, Escapee Kirch-Beerfurth, Germany; Sweden
Michel, Werner Munich, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)  
Migdalewicz, Gerald David-Horodok, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Underground, Russian Lakhva, Poland; Lenin, Poland; Hancewicze
Mikkelsen, Erik Krakow, Poland Survivor/Hidden Warsaw, Poland; Denmark
Milberger, Moniek Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Ahlem, Bergen-Belsen
Miller, Irene Warsaw, Poland Survivor Siberian Labor Camp
Miller, Jack Zamosc, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Military Personnel, Russian  
Miller (Rosalia), Yanka Hungary Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Amersvoort, Bergen-
Mittelman, Emanuel Michalovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Majdanek, Auschwitz
Molnar, Paul Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Madgeburg, Berga
Monas, Maurice Berechem, Belgium Survivor/Hidden Amsterdam, Netherlands; Zeist, Netherlands
Monas (Wijnschenk), Sophia Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Bergen-Belsen, Neuengamme, Beendorf, Ludwigslust, Eidelstadt-Hamburg
Moncznik (Lewkowicz), Esther Chmielnik, Poland Survivor/Camps Skarzisko, Czestochowa
Montgomery, Donald L. Pontiac, MI Liberator Mauthausen
Morgan, Tola      
Morgenstein, Henry Antwerp, Belgium    
Moskovitz, Benjamin Apsha, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Budapest, Hungary; ABC Zogvasonto, Gyor, Szaszalom, Hungary
Moskovitz (Szmulewicz), Ida Wodna, Poland Survivor/Camps Chrzanow, Poland; Gabersdorf
Munch-Nielsen, Preben Snekkerstein, Denmark Righteous Gentile  
Muschkies (Angenicki), Molly Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Sandomierz, Auschwitz, Gebharstdorf, Starachowice, Warrensdof, Bodzechow

 

< Back     Home     Next >