Research

Oral Histories T-Z

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Asterisked (*) testimonies were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Initial

Place of Birth

Identification

Places of Affiliation

Tanay, Antoinette Zamosc, Poland Survivor Tomaszow-Lubelski, Poland; Bodjabo, Siberia; Syniuga
Tanay (Tenenwurzel), Emanuel (Emik) Miechow, Poland Survivor Tolpoya, Yugoslavia
Tannis (Tikochinski), Tom Ratzka, Poland

Military Personnel, American;
Jewish-American POW

Stalag 11A
Tenenbaum, Arthur A.   Survivor/Camps Buchenwald, Flossenburg, Gross-Rosen, Plaszow, Theresienstadt, Wustiegersdorf
Thatch, Benesh Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania Survivor/Camps Slabodka, Lithuania; Dachau, Landsberg
Thatch (Markelevitz), Riva Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania Survivor/Camps Slabodka, Lithuania; Stutthof
Theyleg, Frank L. Glowitz, Germany Survivor/Escapee Berlin, Germany; Shanghai, China
Thirman, Magalene Csorna, Hungary Survivor/Camps Farad, Hungary; Auschwitz, Allendorf
Tintner, Kurt Bischofswerda, Germany Survivor/Camps, Emigre Buchenwald; Palestine
Tobet (Torbeczka), Henry Szechochin, Poland Survivor/Camps Sosnowiec, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Dachau
Trocme, Magda Northern France Righteous Gentile Le Chambon-sur-Lignon
Tsunsky, Tzvi*   Survivor/Escapee Dubno, Poland; Odessa, Russia; Romania
Tuchklapper (Bernhaum), Sally Radom, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Zakowice, Blizin, Crazha
Tugman, Morris Warsaw, Poland Survivor/Camps Bobryusk, Belarus; Lublin, Poland; Auschwitz, Vaihingen
Ungar, Lawrence Nagyleta, Hungary Survivor/Camps Debrecin, Hungary; Puspokladany, Hajduboszormeny, Buscu, Mathausen
Upfall (Augustowski), Henry Warsaw, Poland Survivor/Escapee Belarus; Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Vald, Sophia   Survivor/Hidden Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania; Slabodka, Lithuania
Vander Kamp (van de Beld), Jenny   Righteous Gentile Hillegom, Netherlands
Vass, Magda*      
Vigorito (Seiler), Susan   Survivor/Hidden, Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau
Vine, George Ciechanow, Poland Survivor/Camps Miasto, Poland; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Mauthausen, Gross-Rosen, Dachau
Vlasopolos (Grunberg), Hermina Bucharest, Romania    
Wachtel, Ernest Vienna, Austria U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)  
Waller, Nandor Bodrogkeresztur, Hungary Military Personnel, Hungarian; Survivor/Camps Bor, Yugoslavia; Flossenburg, Theresienstadt
Walton (Heimann), Ruth Bochum Langendreer, Germany Kindertransport Dortmund, Germany
Ware (Levin), Ann* Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Wartel, Rubin Germany Emigre  
Water, Martin S. Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Wayne (Weintraub), Jack Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Webber (Muschkies), Ruth Ostrowiec, Poland    
Weberman, Abraham Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps  
Wegier, Henry Lvov, Poland Survivor/Escapee; Military Personnel, Polish Krivoy Rog, Poland; Ural Mountains; Tehran, Iran; Palestine; England
Weinberger, Jack Volove, Czechoslovakia    
Weinberger, Samuel Kolnik, Czechoslovakia Military Personnel, Hungarian; Survivor/False personation Kosice, Czeshoslovakia; Budapest, Hungary
Weinmann. Hans R. Vienna, Austria Kindertransport London, England
Weinsaft, Harry Vienna, Austria Emigre  
Weinstein, Harry Urisor, Romania Survivor/Camps Dej, Romania; Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Gusen II, Gunskirchen
Weiss, Alex Calna, Romania    
Weiss (Steinmetz), Elaine Viseulde Sus, Romania    
Weiss (Rein), Elizabeth Kemecse, Hungary Survivor/False Personation Kemecse, Budapest, Nagyvarad
Weiss (Lefkowicz), Eva      
Weiss, Michael Kaszony, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Bereg, Hungary; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Zeitz
Weiss (Rusinek), Regina Dombrowa Gornicza, Poland Survivor/Camps Grunberg
Weiss (Rosenfeld), Shari Harina, Romania Survivor/Camps Tegla-Gyar, Auschwitz, Altenburg
Weiss (Friedman), Violet   Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Salzwedel
Weiss, William Lvov, Poland Survivor/Camps Janowska, Saal, Auschwitz, Flossenburg, Dachau, Wanski Prison
Weissberger, Ela   Survivor/Camps Theresienstadt
Weissman (Broessler), Eva Gertrud Vienna, Austria Survivor/Hidden Amsterdam, Netherlands
Weisz Weiss, Lily Balassagyarmat (Hungary) Survivor/Camps Nyirjes, Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Aschersleben, Theresienstadt
West. Jacob Podkamien, Poland

Survivor/Escapee;
Military Personnel, Russian

Sasov
White, Stanly   Liberator  
Wiener, Max Vac, Hungary Survivor Budapest, Hungary
Wildstrom (Spiegel), Marianne Furth, Germany Emigre Munich, Germany
Wilson, Charles E.   Liberator  
Wimmer, Eva Zdunskawola, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Ravensbruck, Auschwitz
Winter, Miriam Lodz, Poland Survivor/Hidden Warsaw, Poland; Ozarow, Poland; Lvov, Poland; Hucisko, Poland; Ranizow, Poland 
Wishnow (Bergstein), Reva S.   Emigre Vienna, Austria
Wolin (Wolanski), Morton Baranowicze, Poland Emigre Gdansk, Poland
Woodward, William Thomas Cincinnati, OH Liberator Dachau
Yakolvina (Vakselman), Devorah Volenska Gobernia, Russia    
Youra, Albert Dabrowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Katowice, Breslau, Auenrode, Tarnowskie Gory, Gross Pogel, Kittlitztreben, Buchenwald, Theresienstadt
Youra, June Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Birkenau, Bergen-Belsen
Zamczyk (Haber), Natalie Krakow, Poland Survivor/False personation  
Zaslow, Harry Philadelphia, PA Liberator Dachau
Zeff, George Suwalki, Poland Survivor/Hidden, False personation Issoudun, France
Ziemak (Szuprycinska), Stefania Chelmza, Poland Survivor/Camps Grudziadz, Poland; Schwarzwalde
Zogut (Hellner), Ruthe Berlin, Germany Emigre  
Zoldan, Aron Mukachevo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Gusen II, Gunskirchen
Zylberminc, Hanka Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Neusaltz, Bergen-Belsen

 

< Back     Home