Oral Histories A-E

Oral Histories A-E

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Testimonies denoted by an asterisk (*) are held by the Library Archive, but were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Name Place of Birth Identification Places of Affiliation
Adler, Martin Volove, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Sekernice, Ukraine; Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Buchenwald, Dora
Adler (Kestenbaum), Olga Berehove, Ukraine Survivor Budapest
Adler, Sandor Maramos Sighet, Romania Survivor/Camps, Escapee Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Flossenburg, Oberwustiegersdorf
Aferiat, Sophia (Spiwak) Slomniki, Poland Survivor/Hidden, Survivor/Camps Krakow, Montelupich
Agelink, Clara
Agelink, Sophia J. Amsterdam, Netherlands Righteous Gentile
Alexander, Alfred Lechenich, Germany Emigre
Alexander (Reif), Edith Kosice (Kaschau), Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Krakow-Plaszow, Oberalstadt
Alflen (Lang), Marion Vienna, Austria Kindertransport London
Allweiss, Salek Jaslany, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Hidden Biesiadka
Allweiss, Zyga Jaslany, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Hidden Biesiadka
Altus, Irving Ciechanow, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Ambrosiewicz, Lucien Krasnopol, Poland Partisan, Survivor/Camps Stutthof, Bisingen, Dachau
Apel (Ajzenkranz), Ethel Hrubieszow, Poland Survivor/Hidden
Appel, Liesel Klingenberg, Germany Eyewitness
Appleman-Jurman, Alicia Rosilna, Ukraine Survivor/Hidden Buchach, Ukraine
Aronson (Kellermann), Lea Duisburg, Germany Emigre
Asner, Abraham Nacha, Belarus  Partisan
Auerbach, Miriam Bukovina, Romania Survivor
Avrutsky (Mandelberger), Chana Warsaw, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Hidden
Ayalon (Herschenfis), Eliezer Radom, Poland Survivor/Camps Pliczim, Plaszow, Mauthausen, Melk, Ebensee
Baldwin, Harold W. Buffalo, NY Liberator Dachau
Baras (Wolpe), Mashe Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania Survivor/Camps Stutthof
Barish, Bruria Dascal Timisoara, Romania Child Survivor
Baroff, Jack Brooklyn, NY Liberator Wobbelin
Baum (Berlinger), Roseline Wurzburg, Germany Kindertransport
Beer (Szesy), Magda Budapest, Hungary Survivor Budapest ghetto
Beigel (Schiff), Charlotte Hoechst, Germany Emigre
Bergman, David Backov, Czech Republic Survivor/Camps Mateszalka, Hungary; Auschwitz, Dachau, Gross-Rosen, Plaszow, Reichenbach
Berk, Piri
Bernard, Henri Siegfried Beckingen (Saarbrücken), Germany Child Emigre
Besser (Gluck), Lily Nyiregyhaza, Hungary Survivor/Camps Harangod, Auschwitz, Landsberg
Biegun (Rozwaski), Miriam Zdzieci, Poland Survivor/Hidden
Biegun, Samuel Pinsk, Poland Survivor/Camps Airtau, Siberia
Biggs, Anthony Military personnel, British Fassberg, Bergen-Belsen, Hamburg War Crime Trials
Bigham, Roger Liberator Buchenwald
Billes, Eric Vienna, Austria Emigre Siebenhirten, Austria
Birnholz, Joseph Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Hasag-Pelzery
Blium, Reuven Kaunas, Lithuania Survivor/Escapee Galich, Shumash, Kuybyshev (Samara), Vilna (Soviet Union)
Blom, Jany Amsterdam, Netherlands Righteous Gentile
Bohm, Rose Svalava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Tacevo, Auschwitz, Farlesleben, Salzwedel
Bolton (Rajchman), Paula Ozarkow, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Auschwitz, Ravensbruck, Muhlhausen, Bergen-Belsen
Bomba, Abraham Beuthen, Germany Survivor/Camps Czestochowa, Poland; Treblinka, Hasag-Pelzery
Boraks, Herman Copenhagen, Denmark Emigre
Borger (Weinstock), Antonia Vienna, Austria Emigre
Boros (Eckstein), Eva Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden Budapest, Hungary;Nitrianska Streda, Czechoslovakia; Celadince, Czechoslovakia
Braun (Mittler), Getrud Vienna, Austria Emigre
Braun, Robert Chemnitz, Germany Emigre Vienna, Austria
Breiner, Sander James Military personnel, American
Brenners, Larry Vasarosnameny, Hungary Survivor/Camps Jasz Berany, Gunskirchen, Mauthausen
Broder, Boris Biloviz (near Dubrovitsa), Ukraine Survivor,
Military personnel, Russian
Kosice, Stalingrad
Brown (Braun), Alan A. Miskolc, Hungary Survivor/Camps Kosice, Neuhaus
Brown, Eva (Metzger) Nuremberg, Germany Survivor Germany, Paris, France
Brysk, Miriam Warsaw, Poland Child Survivor, Partisan Lida, Belarus
Buckfire, Vicky Weisberger Beregszász, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden Beregszász, Czechoslovakia, Budapest
Burdowski, David Klodawa, Poland Survivor/Camps Poznan, Buchwerder-Forst, Kistrin Neustadt, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagisza, Gleiwitz, Gross-Rosen, Blechhamer, Buchenwald, Dachau, Feldafing DP camp
Burke, Anneke Utrecht, Netherlands Righteous Gentile
Burton, Barbara Zwolen, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Starachovice
Burton (Burstin), Edward J. Lvov, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, False personation Janowska
Butter (Hasenberg), Irene Berlin, Germany Survivor/Camps Amsterdam, Netherlands; Westerbork, Bergen-Belsen, Algiers, Algeria
Byer, Sara Dlogosiodlo, Poland Escapee Posiolek, Archangelsk Region, Krygyzstan, Uzbekistan
Chandler, Morris
Charlupski (Weintraub), Franka Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Bremen
Chorazyczewska, Helena and Cezary Righteous Gentiles Peresbra, Poland; Sarny, Ukraine; Neumark, Germany
Cigler, Eva
Cohen, Ben Zion
Cohen, Regina
Collins, Steve Plonsk, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Nosachevichi, Sachsenhausen, Oranienburg
Conrad, Ernst Joachim Berlin, Germany Emigre
Cooper (Kuper), Jerry Skaryszew, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, False personation Kielce
Cymerint, Simon Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Starachowice, Lublin, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Buna, Gleiwitz, Oranienburg
Czerkasski, Raya Rivne, (Kirovograd District: Ukraine) Survivor/Escapee Kiev, Ukraine
Czuckermann, Margaretta Oradea, Romania Survivor/Camps Nagyvarad, Auschwitz, Nuremberg (Siemens)
Dach, Morris Plonsk, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Birkenau, Janinagrube
Dan, Bert Kolozsvar, Romania
Dan, Clara
Dankner, Helen* Bereksenmiklosz, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Geislingen, Dachau
Davis, Charles Detroit, MI Liberator  Woebbelin
Debski, Tadeusz Lukow, Poland Underground, Polish, Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Flossenburg
Demant, Margaret Krefeld, Germany Kindertransport
Devries, Robert Nordhorn, Germany Survivor/Camps, Hidden Leeuwarden, Netherlands; Westerbork
Diogenes, Leib Lipno, Poland Survivor/Camps Budzyn
Dolibois, John E.* U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)
Druskin, Bernard* Vilna (Vilnius), Lithuania Underground, Lithuanian, Partisans
Dublin, Frank
Ebel (Davenport), Miriam Boston, MA Righteous Gentile
Ehrmann, Alexander Kiralyhelmec, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Warsaw ghetto, Dachau, Muhldorf
Eichelberg, Hugo Hamburg, Germany Child Émigré Jungfernhof
Eidelman, Simon Czarnolas, Poland Survivor/Camps Garbatka-Letnisko, Auschwitz, Buna, Gleiwitz, Bratislava, Sachsenhausen
Eisenberg (Sobo), Ann* Saltovna, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Sighet, Romania; Somarda
Eisenberg, Belle Miechow, Poland Survivor/Camps Sosnowiec, Poland; Arbeitslager near Czestochowa, Silesia, Gross-Rosen, Mauthausen, Bergen-Belsen
Elbaum, Barry Lublin, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Military personnel, Russian Warsaw, Poland; Kiev, Ukraine; Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Siberia, Stalingrad, Berlin
Elbaum, Luba Poland Survivor/Camps Budzyn, Poland, Steinbrook, Wieliczka, Auschwitz
Eliot, Marvin (Sonny) Detroit, MI Military personnel, American,
American-Jewish POW
Stalag Luft I
Engel, Isaac Zwolen, Poland Survivor/Camps Policzna, Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Gross-Rosen, Nordhausen, Dora, Bergen-Belsen
Erdstein, George (Georg) Vienna, Austria Child Survivor
Ettenheimer, Aubrey Detroit, MI Liberator Buchenwald
Ewing, Benjamin E., Jr. Florida Liberator Dachau