Oral Histories F-J

Oral Histories F-J

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Asterisked (*) testimonies were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Name Place of Birth Identification Places of Affiliation
Fairbrook, Paul Berlin, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)
Fauman (Stark), Lilo Munich, Germany Emigre
Fein, Albert Uzhorod, Czechoslovakia Survivor, False personation Kam”yanets’-Podil’s’kyy
Feldman, Celia*
Feldman, Giselle Paris, France Survivor/Hidden Paulhaguet, France
Feldman, Henry Detroit, MI Liberator Landsberg
Feldman, Manya Dubrovitsa, Poland Survivor, Partisan
Findling, Fred Cologne, Germany Survivor
Findling, Joseph Cologne, Germany Survivor/Hidden, Emigre Belgium, Portugal
Firestone, Charlotte
Fischer, John Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Gunskirchen, Mauthausen, Fertorakos
Fisher, Clara Belgrade, Yugoslavia False personation, Survivor/Hidden Dalmatia, Curzola, Yugoslavia; Bari, Italy
Fishman, Joshua
Fisk (Fiszlinski), Benjamin Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Srodula, Poland; Sackenhoym, Bismarckhuette, Blechhammer, Auschwitz
Fisk (Monczyk), Hanka (Anna) Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Gross-Rosen, Gabersdorf
Fleish (Bester), Fryda Chrzanow, Poland Survivor/Camps Gabersdorf, Sudeten
Fleisher, Leslie Leonard  USA US Service Person
Liberator
England, France, Buchenwald
Foa, Piero P. Turin (Torino), Italy Eyewitness
Fordonski (Lipszyc), Nancy* Zloczew, Poland Survivor/Camps Suchowola, Poland; Auschwitz, Stutthof
Frank (Rotenberg Dublin), Bena Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Oberalstadt
Frank, George Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, Emigre Dachau
Frankel, Ruth Berlin, Germany Survivor/Hidden Antwerp, Belgium
Frederick (Frydrych), David Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Ottmuth, Markstadt, Funfteichen, Mauthausen, Gross-Rosen, Bergen-Belsen
Freund (Ashendorf), Teddy (Tovia) Korolivka, Borsshchiv, Poland (Western Ukraine) Child Survivor Chernovitz, Romania; Kharkov, Ukraine; Kopyczynce, Ukraine; Dolnoslaskie, Poland; Steyr, Wegscheid, Ebelsberg, Austria
Friedman, Arnold* Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Mukacheve, Auschwitz, Birkenau, Ziefelwasser Garvens, Seifhennersdorf, Merseberg, Flossenburg
Friedman (Stern), Doris Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Frumin, Arnold Sarny, Ukraine Survivor
G., Rabbi Baruch* Mlawa, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Buchenwald
Gans, Philip* Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Monowitz
Garber, Dr. Max Military personnel, American Cerignola, Italy; Auschwitz
Garden, Harry Milanov, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Emigre Vilna (Vilnius), Moscow, Russia; Japan, Shanghai, China
Gardon, Berta Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee Netherlands, Belgium, Lyon, France; Switzerland
Gardon, John Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Hidden, False personation
Garfinkel, Nathan Chmielnik, Poland Survivor/Camps Biala-Podlaska, Skarzysko-Kamienna, Czestochowa, Buchenwald
Garton, Jeffrey Berlin, Germany Kindertransport
Garwolinski, Mitchell Baranowo, Poland Survivor/Camps Treblinka
Geffen, Hilma Berlin, Germany Survivor/False personation
Gerstl (Bender), Pauline Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee, Hidden Belgium, Vallon en Sully, France; Nice, France; Vence, Italy
Gilbert, Morton Plawno, Poland
Gilbert (Zaks), Tola Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Parsnitz, Oberalstadt
Glaser, Menachem Sighet, Romania Military personnel, Hungarian; Military personnel, Russian Russian POW camp, Prague
Glazek (Seemann), Marianne Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Hidden
Gleisner, Henry Heinz Vienna, Austria Survivor/False personation Lvov, Poland; Rawa Ruska, Udine, Italy; Bad Ischl, Austria; Ebensee
Glossen, Natasha Latvia Survivor/Camps, Survivor/Hidden Latvia, Stutthof Concentration Camp
Gluck, Michael Matezoko, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Gusen II, Gunskirchen
Gluck, Mordechai Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Hirshberg, Buchenwald
Gofseyevich Partisan
Goldberg, Arthur Detroit, Michigan, USA Liberator Buchenwald
Goldberg, Paulette (Eberson) Paris, France Survivor/Hidden France
Goldberger, Leo Vukovar, Yugoslavia Survivor/Escapee Opava, Czechoslovakia
Goldin, Steven Ludwipol, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Partisan
Goldner, Lily Noszlop, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Krakow-Plaszow, Taucha
Goldsmith, Fred
Goodman, Sydney Detroit, MI Military personnel, American; Jewish-American POW Stalag IX-B, Berga
Goralewski, Chester Stanley Detroit, MI Liberator
Gordon, Maurice Glubok, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Partisan Ulm, Germany
Gorman (Blitzer), Erna Metz, France Survivor/Hidden
Gotz, Dr. Alexander Liberator Mauthausen
Green, Dr. Meyer Liberator Buchenwald
Greenberger, Anna Koromla, Czechoslovakia
Greenhut, Leonard Liberator Buchenwald
Greenspan (Gelbhauer), Lola Myszkow, Poland Survivor/Camps Sosnowiec, Poland; Gabersdorf, Gross-Rosen
Greisdorf (Zikherman), Gita Daugavpils (Dvinsk), Latvia Child Survivor/Escapee Kuybyshev (Samara), Maryevka, Pestravka, Lomovka, Russia
Gringlas, Sol Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Nordhausen
Grosinger, Emeric Transylvania, Romania Survivor Birkenau, Auschwitz, Gross-Rosen, Oranienburg, Sachsenhausen, Mauthausen
Growe (Grosz), Charles Vienna, Austria Emigre Shanghai, China; Tsingtao, China
Gruca, Wolf Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Buchenwald, Osterode/Hartz
Grunfeld, Rosa Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Plaszow, Bergen-Belsen, Theresienstadt
Grunwald (Weinberger), Julie Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Trautenau, Parschnitz
Gun, Jack Rozhishche, Poland Survivor/Hidden
Gupta, Vijya and Vinay Righteous Gentile
Gusta, Leonidas West Virginia Military personnel, American; Eyewitness Dachau
Guttman, Irving Zloczow, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Hidden, Underground, Russian Lacke
Guyer (Chaja), Benjamin Gombin, Poland Survivor/Camps Konin, Hohensalza, Auschwitz-Buna, Gleiwitz, Nordhausen, Bergen-Belsen
H., Renee* Bratislava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden, Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Haberer, Joseph Villingen, Germany Kindertransport, Émigré England
Haberfeld (Tisser),  Caroline Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee Brussels, Belgium;
Haberkorn (Schipper), Bertha Military personnel, Russian Majdanek
Haberkorn, Joseph Lvov, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee Janowska, Kurowice, Cieszanow, Poland
Harris (Hadju), Robert Vienna, Austria Emigre Kitchener Camp, England
Hartwig, Robert Hadley, MI Liberator Dachau
Havas, Burt* Amsterdam, Netherlands
Havas, Ilona Fischer Sajopetri, Hungary Child Survivor Diósgy?r Ghetto, Budapest, Miskolc, Hungary; Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Markkleeberg, Theresienstadt, Mauthausen
Havas, Jeanette* Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Herkowitz (Lenczner), Susan Vienna, Austria Emigre Surrey, England
Hewett (Trocme), Nelly Northern France Righteous Gentile Le Chambon-sur-Lignon, France
Hirsch, Bernard Petrovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Hidden
Hirsch (Haber), Hermina Kosice, Czechoslovakia
Hirschfeld, Kurt Berlin, Germany Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Jawischowitz, Buchenwald, Ohrdruf
Holcman, Abraham Lodz, Poland
Honig (Marosi), Esther Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor Paris, France
Huppert, Morris Sosnowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee Krakow-Kobierzynska, Kosztrze, Krakow-Plaszow, Czestochowa, Dzialoszyce, Vodislav
Jacobson, William North Dakota Liberator Dachau
Jonas (Wronker), Lore Leipzig, Germany Emigre Wahren, Germany, Guatemala
Jordan, Ingeborg Berlin, Germany Emigre England
Joseph, Arnold (Arno) Saarbrücken, Saarland (Germany) Emigre, U.S. Service Person Luxembourg, Nuernberg (Nuremberg)
Jubas (Dziubas), Harry Czestochowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Hasag, Gross-Rosen, Dora, Bergen-Belsen
Judikovic, Mikulas Michalovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/False personation, Partisan Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
Jutkiewicz (Czosniak), Hela Lodz, Poland