Oral Histories K-M

Oral Histories K-M

Hyperlinked testimonies have a summary which is viewable online.

Asterisked (*) testimonies were not conducted under the auspices of the HMC.

Last Name (Maiden Name), First Initial Place of Birth Identification Places of Affiliation
Kahan, David Gheorgheni, Romania Survivor/Camps Szaszregen, Auschwitz, Mittergars, Muhldorf
Kahn, Annelies Altona, Germany Emgire Neustadt, Germany; Berlin, Germany
Kahn, Ellen Krefeld, Germany Kindertransport England
Kahn, Max Stuttgart, Germany Emigre Switzerland, Mexico
Kain (Roth), Helen Tibava, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Pest Elizabeth, Monor, Hungary; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bergen-Belsen, Gross-Rosen
Kalmus, Simon
Kandel, Fred Berezno, Ukraine Survivor/Hidden
Kappel, Ernest Caian, Romania Survivor/Camps Dej, Romania; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Magdeburg, Bergen-Belsen
Karp, Alexander Nyirmada, Hungary Survivor/Camps Baktaloranthaza, Hungary; Kisvarda, Hungary; Birkenau, Kochendorf, Dachau
Karski, Janusz Lodz, Poland Righteous Gentile Warsaw, Poland
Katan, Livia Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Katan, Salvatore Salonika (Thessaloniki), Greece Survivor/Camps Labor Camps near Auschwitz
Katzenstein, William Herleshausen, Germany Emigre
Kawer, Benjamin Ostrolenka, Poland Survivor/Camps Pruzhany, Poland; Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Langenstein, Zwieberge (of Buchenwald)
Kay, Louis Wloszczowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald, Dora, Nordhausen
Keller, Moshe Nowy Sacz, Poland Survivor/Camps Muszyna, Tarnów, Rymanów, Trzebinia, Auschwitz, Dora Nordhausen, Bergen-Belsen
Kemeny, Katy (Hajnalka Katalin “Chaya Chava” Blau) Abaújszántó, Hungary Child Survivor Hajdúdorog, Debrecen, Hungary; Debrecen Ghetto, Strasshof, Vienna
Kent, Ruth Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Kereth, Daniel Vienna, Austria Survivor/Escapee Romania
Kessler (Klein), Leah Dobrany, Czech Republic Survivor/Camps Ungvar, Czech Republic; Auschwitz, Fraudental
Kifer (Katz), Fey* Hukliva, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Volovitz, Czechoslovakia; Budapest, Hungary; Auschwitz, Birkenau, Ravensbruck
King, Kenneth Brooklyn, NY Liberator Gusen
Kirsch, Morris Rachowa, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald, Dachau
Kishazi, Elizabeth Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Weisswasser
Klaiman, Joseph Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Klaiman (Koplowicz), Zelda Pabianice, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Klein, Bernard Humenne, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Male Dvorany, Czechoslovakia; Nitra, Sered, Birkenau, Gleiwitz 4, Blechhammer
Klein, Emery Humenne, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Male Dvorany, Czechoslovakia; Nitra, Sered, Birkenau, Gleiwitz 4, Blechhammer
Klein (Salmonovich), Frida Zavadka, Czechoslovakia Survivor/False personation Lukow, Poland
Klein, Isaak Logmotz, Hungary Survivor/Camps Ujhely (Satoraljaujhely), Hungary; Auschwitz, Birkenau, Melk, Gunskirchen
Klein, Samuel Detroit, MI Liberator Ebensee
Kleinberg, Pauline Pilica, Poland
Klein-Biegel (Zalman Mandel), Frida Zavadka, Slovak Republic Survivor/False personation Lukow, Poland
Klisman (Teich), Sophie Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen, Salzwedel
Koby, Robert Grushvitsy Pervyye, Ukraine Survivor/Hidden
Kochanowska (Kohn), Kristina Warsaw, Poland Survivor
Kohn-Krajewska, Janina Warsaw, Poland Survivor/False personation
Kor (Mozes), Eva Port, Romania Survivor/Camps Simleu Silvaniei (Szilagysomlyo), Romania; Auschwitz-Birkenau
Kosse, Gunter Berlin, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)
Kovacs, John Joseph (Janos Joseph) Nyiregyhaza, Hungary Child Survivor Miskolc, Jolsva, Budapest, Hungary; Feldafing Displaced Persons Camp, Germany
Kozik, Shimon (Sam) Mlawa, Poland Military Personnel  Mlawa, Poland
Kozuck, Helen
Kreft, Paul Detroit, MI Liberator Ebensee
Kresch, Dave Berek Dynow, Poland Survivor/Escapee Chortkiv, Russia; Siberia, Bukhara, Tehran, Iran; Palestine
Kryzske, Elwood Liberator
Kudewitz, Sam Baranowicze, Poland Survivor/Camps, Survivor/Hidden Koldyczewo, Maly Trostenets
Kudewitz, Sonia Baranowicze, Poland Survivor/Escapee Minsk, Russia
Kuhn, Alexander Kisvarda, Hungary Survivor/Camps Zalalovo, Hungary; Zalaegerszeg, Hungary; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Mauthausen, Schwechat
Kussy, Frank Dresden, Germany Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Theresienstadt, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Gleiwitz
Lachman, David Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Mauthausen, Ebensee
Laksberger, George Krakow, Poland Survivor/Camps Biezanow, Skarzysko, Czestochowa, Buchenwald
LaLone, Richard Pontiac, MI Liberator Mauthausen
Lang, Helen
Langnas (Weinstein), Dora Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, False personation, Hidden Ferramonti-Tarsia, Piove di Sacco, Italy; Florence, Italy; Rome, Italy
Langnas, Joseph Vienna, Austria Survivor/Camps, False personation, Hidden Ferramonti-Tarsia, Piove di Sacco, Italy; Florence, Italy; Rome, Italy
Lanyi (Goldner), Livia Tapiobicske, Hungary Survivor/Camps Ujpest, Hungary; Auschwitz, Frankfurt, Ravensbruck
Lawrence, Steven Cleveland, OH OSS Agent Mauthausen
Lebovic, Meyer Uglya, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Tyachiv, Czechoslovakia; Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bunzlau, Gorlitz, Flossenburg, Mauthausen
Lebovics (Balter), Paula Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Lefkovitz, Elizabeth* Foldes, Hungary Survivor/Camps Csorna, Hungary; Auschwitz, Wroclaw
Lehman-Levi (Holcman), Ruth (Rachela) Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Bergen-Belsen
Lehrer, Sally*
Leleszi (Csdordas), Mary Szakoly, Hungary Emigre
Lessing, Alfred (Fred) Delft, Netherlands Survivor/Hidden
Leventhal, Jack* Veisiejai, Lithuania Survivor/Camps Kovno Ghetto, Dachau
Levinson (Radom), Rosa Kiev, Ukraine Survivor/Escapee Kharkov, Ukraine; Rostov, Ukraine; Baku, Azerbaijan; Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Lewin, Jack Wurzburg, Germany Survivor/Escapee, Hidden Kleinlangheim, Frankfurt, Berlin, Marneffe (Belgium), Le Vigeant (France), St. Cyprien, Le Chambon sur Lignon, Le Puy, Switzerland
Lichtman, Rene Paris, France Survivor/Hidden Le Vert Galant, France
Lieberman, Gerald Landau, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)
Liffman, Leo Wiesbaden, Germany Survivor/Camps. Emigre Buchenwald
Lindemann (Zydower), Anna Elsie Fürstenwalde, Germany Emigre Shanghai, China
Lindson, Edward Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz
Littman Gorny, Esther Stettin, Germany Survivor/Hidden Lauenburg, Germany; Berlin, Germany
Loeb, Ilse Vienna, Austria Survivor/Hidden, Survivor/False Papers Amsterdam, Netherlands
Lowenberg, Harry Berlin, Germany Emigre Trieste, Italy; Shanghai, China
Lowenberg, Martin Schenklengsfeld, Germany Survivor/Camps Fulda, Germany; Riga, Latvia; Kaiserwald, Libau, Fuhlsbüttel Prison, Kiel
Lubieniecki, Abraham Andrzej Zakroczym, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Military Personnel, Russian Nasielsk, Poland; Warsaw, Poland; Miendzyzece, Bialystok, Lichocielce, Poland; Russia
Lugosi, Agnes Budapest, Hungary Survivor/False personation
Lugosi (Levi), Thomas Budapest, Hungary Survivor
Lupyan (Kaplan), Esther Minsk, Belarus Survivor/Escapee Moscow, Russia
MacDonald, John St. Louis, MI Liberator Buchenwald
Magnus (Halpern), Freda Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Krakow, Poland; Auschwitz, Ravensbruck
Maier, Charles
Malinowski, Edward Warsaw, Poland Survivor/Hidden Warsaw (Poland), Pruszkow, Grodzisk, Zyrardow
Manaster, Helena Lesko, Poland Survivor/Hidden Przemysl, Poland; Krakow, Poland
Mandel, Morris John Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Birkenau, Mauthausen, Melk, Ebensee
Maniker (Gruenbaum), Edith Leipzig, Germany Kindertransport England
Manko, Gerald H. Frankfurt, Germany Escapee Frankfurt, Germany
Mann, Adalbert (Adorea) Budoi, Romania Survivor/Camps Baia Mare, Romania; Mauthausen
Mann, Viorica
Marczak (Zloczow), Herman Walchip, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland; Buchenwald, Dora
Marczyk, Brenda
Marosei, Andre Budapest, Hungary Military Personnel, French; Survivor/Camps Sante, France; Drancy, France; Sacrow, Katowice, Gleiwitz, Auschwitz, Monowitz
Marosei, Esther Mukacheve, Ukraine Survivor/Hidden, False personation Paris, France
Marshak, Michael Minsk, Russia Survivor/Camps Kovno (Kaunas), Lithuania; Dachau
Martin, Andrew Pavlovo, Czechoslovakia
Martin, Henryk Bedzin, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz-Birkenau, Buchenwald
Matthews, Alice J. Philadelphia, PA Military Personnel, American; Eyewitness Buchenwald
Mayer, Beatrice Susskind Breslau, Germany Emigre Cebu City, Dumaguete, Manila, Philippines
Mechlowitz, Ira Kolbuszowa-Przytyk, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Hidden Cieszanow, Poland; Lubelski, Poland; Baranow, Poland; Biesiatka
Mednicki, Bernard Brussels, Belgium Survivor/False personation; French Resistance Vichy, France;
Meents, Jerry* Amsterdam, Netherlands
Meisel, Judith (Becker) Kovno, Lithuania Survivor/Camps, Survivor/Hidden Konigsberg, Germany, Stuffhof
Meisler (Erblich), Regina Vienna, Austria Emigre Jerusalem, Israel
Mendell, Titus C. R. Vienna, Austria Emigre Turin, Italy; Fribourg, Switzerland; Le Havre, France; Colombia
Mermelstein (Kaufman), Elizabeth Vyskovo, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Tacovo, Czechoslovakia; Auschwitz, Theresienstadt, Hertine
Mermelstein, Joseph Paulova, Czechoslovakia Survivor, Survivor/Camps Hungary, Slovakia, Mauthausen
Meyer, Henry W. Dresden, Germany Survivor/Camps Sachsenhausen, Buchenwald, Buna, Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ohrdruf
Meyer, Irwin Reichelsheim, Germany Survivor/Camps, Escapee Kirch-Beerfurth, Germany; Sweden
Meyers, Steven (Helmut Steven Meyers) Nuremberg, Germany German Refugee Nuremberg, Germany; Theresienstadt, Treblinka
Michel, Werner Landau, Germany U.S. Army Intelligence Operative (Ritchie Boys)
Migdalewicz, Gerald David-Horodok, Poland Survivor/Camps, Escapee, Underground, Russian Lakhva, Poland; Lenin, Poland; Hancewicze
Mikkelsen, Erik Krakow, Poland Survivor/Hidden Warsaw, Poland; Denmark
Milberger, Moniek Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Ahlem, Bergen-Belsen
Miller, Irene Warsaw, Poland Survivor Siberian Labor Camp
Miller, Jack Zamosc, Poland Survivor/Escapee, Military Personnel, Russian
Miller (Rosalia), Yanka Hungary Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Amersvoort, Bergen-Belsen
Mittelman (Sturm), Bessie Ruth Vienna, Austria Child Survivor Jewish Orphanage of Brussels, Belgium; Zurich, Switzerland
Mittelman, Emanuel Michalovce, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Majdanek, Auschwitz
Molnar, Paul Budapest, Hungary Survivor/Camps Auschwitz, Buchenwald, Magdeburg, Berga
Monas, Maurice Berechem, Belgium Survivor/Hidden Amsterdam, Netherlands; Zeist, Netherlands
Monas (Wijnschenk), Sophia Amsterdam, Netherlands Survivor/Camps Westerbork, Bergen-Belsen, Neuengamme, Beendorf, Ludwigslust, Eidelstadt-Hamburg
Moncznik (Lewkowicz), Esther Chmielnik, Poland Survivor/Camps Skarzysko-Kamienna, Czestochowa
Montgomery, Donald L. Pontiac, MI Liberator Mauthausen
Morgan, Joseph Survivor/Hidden Paris, France
Morgan, Tola Lodz, Poland Survivor/Camps Lodz, Poland, Auschwitz, Ravensbruck, Targua
Morgenstein, Henry Bernard Antwerp, Belgium Émigré France, Cuba
Moskovitz, Benjamin Apsha, Czechoslovakia Survivor/Camps Budapest, Hungary; ABC Zogvasonto, Gyor, Szaszalom, Hungary
Moskovitz (Szmulewicz), Ida Wodna, Poland Survivor/Camps Chrzanow, Poland; Gabersdorf
Munch-Nielsen, Preben Snekkersten, Denmark Righteous Gentile
Muschkies (Angenicki), Molly Ostrowiec, Poland Survivor/Camps Sandomierz, Auschwitz, Gebharstdorf, Starachowice, Warendorf, Bodzechow